LOG IN TO MyLSU
Home
Eigenvalue preservation for the Beris-Edwards system modeling nematic liquid crystals
Speaker: Xiang Xu, Old Dominion University
Digital Media Center - Room: 1034
Oct 10, 2017
@15:30:00

Primal-dual methods for affinely constrained problems
Speaker: Yangyang Xu, University of Alabama
Digital Media Center - Room: 1034
Sep 26, 2017
@15:30:00

Strong convergence properties of a modified nonmonotone smoothing algorithm for the SCCP
Speaker: Jingyong Tang, Xinyang Normal University, China
Digital Media Center - Room: 1034
Sep 05, 2017
@15:30:00

Approximate Global Minimizers to Pairwise Interaction Problems Through a Convex/non-convex Energy Decomposition: With Applications to Self-assembly
Speaker: David Shirokoff, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Lockett Hall - Room: 233
Feb 13, 2017
@15:30:00

Error Analysis of C0 Interior Penalty Methods for An Elliptic State-Constrained Optimal Control Problem
Speaker: Yi Zhang, Notre Dame
Digital Media Center - Room: 1034
Nov 29, 2016
@15:30:00

Inexact Proximal Stochastic Gradient Method for Convex Composite Optimization
Speaker: Xiao Wang, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Digital Media Center - Room: 1034
Nov 08, 2016
@15:30:00

Quantifying Quasi-equilibrium and Non-equilibrium Properties for Complex Multiphysics Systems
Speaker: Huan Lei, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Digital Media Center - Room: 1034
Nov 01, 2016
@15:30:00

On Small Random Perturbations of Elliptic Problems
Speaker: Xiaoliang Wan, Louisiana State University
Digital Media Center - Room: 1034
Oct 11, 2016
@15:30:00

A Discontinuous Galerkin Least-squares Finite Element Method for Reaction-diffusion Problems with Singular Perturbation
Speaker: Runchang Lin, Texas A&M
Digital Media Center - Room: 1034
Sep 27, 2016
@15:30:00

Computational Mathematics
Speaker: Susanne Brenner, Louisiana State University
Digital Media Center - Room: 1034
Sep 20, 2016
@15:30:00

Hybridizable Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Elastodynamics
Speaker: Francisco Javier Sayas, University of Delaware
Digital Media Center - Room: 1034
Apr 26, 2016
@15:30:00

Stochastic Differential Equations and Optimal Control with Constraints
Speaker: Haomin Zhou, Georgia Institute of Technology
Digital Media Center - Room: 1034
Apr 19, 2016
@15:30:00

Insights into Complex Wellbore Construction Processes and Completions Performance using Computation Fluid Dynamics (CFD) Simulations
Speaker: Mayank Tyagi, Louisiana State University
Digital Media Center - Room: 1034
Mar 08, 2016
@15:30:00

Hybrid Finite Element Methods for Multiscale Problems
Speaker: Alexandre Madureira, Laboratorio Nacional de Computacao Cientifica - LNCC
Digital Media Center - Room: 1034
Feb 24, 2016
@9:00:00

Inverse Problems for PDEs: Analysis, Computation, and Applications
Speaker: Gang Bao, Zhejiang University
Digital Media Center - Room: 1034
Feb 16, 2016
@15:30:00

Exploiting Approximation Properties in the Discontinuous Galerkin Scheme for Improved Trouble Cell Indication
Speaker: Jennifer Ryan, University of East Anglia, Norwich, UK
Digital Media Center - Room: 1034
Feb 02, 2016
@15:30:00

Inexact Alternating Direction Algorithm for Separable Convex Optimization
Speaker: Hongchao Zhang, Louisiana State University
Digital Media Center - Room: 1034
Nov 10, 2015
@15:30:00

A Two Level Additive Schwarz Preconditioner for a Partition of Unity Method
Speaker: Christopher Davis, Tennessee Tech University
Digital Media Center - Room: 1034
Oct 13, 2015
@15:30:00

Numerical Analysis of Convex Splitting Schemes for Cahn-Hilliard and Coupled Cahn- Hilliard-Fluid-Flow Equations
Speaker: Amanda Diegel, Louisiana State University
Digital Media Center - Room: 1034
Sep 15, 2015
@15:30:00

Partial Geometric Mapping for Data Reassembly and Reconstruction
Speaker: Xin Li, Louisiana State University
Digital Media Center - Room: 1034
Apr 21, 2015
@15:30:00

Fast Multilevel Solvers for Discrete Fourth Order Parabolic Problems
Speaker: Bin Zheng, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Digital Media Center - Room: 1034
Mar 31, 2015
@15:30:00

Automated Empirical Computational Optimization in ATLAS and iFKO
Speaker: R. Clint Whaley, Louisiana State University
Digital Media Center - Room: 1034
Mar 24, 2015
@15:30:00

Finite Element Methods for the Stochastic Allen-Cahn Equation with Gradient-type Multiplicative Noises
Speaker: Yi Zhang, University of Tennessee
Digital Media Center - Room: 1034
Mar 17, 2015
@15:30:00

A Fast Algorithm for Polyhedral Projection
Speaker: Hongchao Zhang, Louisiana State University
Digital Media Center - Room: 1034
Mar 10, 2015
@15:30:00

Attempting to Reverse the Irreversible in Quantum Physics
Speaker: Mark Wilde, Louisiana State University
Lockett Hall - Room: 233
Feb 24, 2015
@15:30:00

An Adaptive DG-? Method with Residual-type Error Estimates for Linear Parabolic Problems
Speaker: Natasha Sharma, University of Texas at El Paso
Digital Media Center - Room: 1034
Feb 03, 2015
@15:30:00

Overview of FELICITY: Finite ELement Implementation and Computational Interface Tool for You
Speaker: Shawn Walker, Louisiana State University
Digital Media Center - Room: 1034
Nov 04, 2014
@15:30:00

Discrete ABP Estimate and Rates of Convergence of Linear Elliptic PDEs in Non-divergence Form
Speaker: Wujun Zhang, University of Maryland
Digital Media Center - Room: 1034
Sep 30, 2014
@15:30:00

A Posteriori Error Estimates of Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Elliptic Obstacle Problems
Speaker: Kamana Porwal, LSU Department of Mathematics and CCT
Digital Media Center - Room: 1008B
Aug 26, 2014
@15:30:00

Recent Progress in Hybrid Discontinuous Galerkin Methods
Speaker: Eun-Jae Park, Naval Postgraduate School
Lockett Hall - Room: 233
Apr 22, 2014
@15:30:00

Mathematical Study and Finite Element Modeling of Invisibility Cloaks with Metamaterials
Speaker: Jichun Li, University of Nevada Las Vegas
Lockett Hall - Room: 233
Mar 18, 2014
@15:30:00

Numerical methods for transmission eigenvalues
Speaker: Jiguang Sun, Michigan Technological University
Lockett Hall - Room: 233
Mar 11, 2014
@15:30:00

A Fast Parallel Algorithm for Direct Simulation of Particulate Flows Using Conforming Grids
Speaker: Peter Minev, University of Alberta
Lockett Hall - Room: 233
Feb 18, 2014
@15:30:00

A C0 Interior Penalty Method for an Optimal Control Problem Governed by the Biharmonic Operator
Speaker: Neela Nataraj, Indian Institute of Technology
Lockett Hall - Room: 233
Dec 02, 2013
@14:30:00

Model Calibration for Coarse-Grained Models
Speaker: Xiu Yang, Brown University
Lockett Hall - Room: 233
Nov 19, 2013
@15:30:00

Gauge Optimization, Duality, and Applications
Speaker: Michael P. Friedlander, University of British Columbia
Lockett Hall - Room: 233
Oct 22, 2013
@15:30:00

A Staggered Discontinuous Galerkin Method for the Stokes System and its Fast Solvers by Domain Decomposition Methods
Speaker: Hyea Hyun Kim, Kyung Hee University, Korea
Lockett Hall - Room: 233
Oct 15, 2013
@15:30:00

Efficient Numerical Methods for Nonlinear Filter Problems
Speaker: Yanzhao Cao, Auburn University
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Mar 12, 2013
@15:30:00

Numerical Solution of the Optimal Transportation Problem Via Viscosity Solutions of the Monge-Ampere Equation
Speaker: Brittany Froese, University of Texas at Austin
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Jan 29, 2013
@15:30:00

A New Mixed Formulation For a Sharp Interface Model of Stokes Flow and Moving Contact Lines
Speaker: Shawn Walker, LSU
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Nov 13, 2012
@15:30:00

Optimal Control of a Free Boundary Problem with Surface Tension Effects
Speaker: Harbir Antil, George Mason University
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Nov 06, 2012
@15:30:00

Dew Drops on Spider Webs: A Symmetry Breaking Bifurcation for a Parabolic Differential-Algebraic Equation
Speaker: Klaus Boehmer, University of Marburg, Germany
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Oct 23, 2012
@15:00:00

A Balancing Domain Decomposition Method by Constraints for Raviart-Thomas Vector Fields
Speaker: Duk-Soon Oh, LSU
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Oct 16, 2012
@15:30:00

Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Diffusion-Dominated Radiative Transfer Problems
Speaker: Guido Kanschat, Texas A&M
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
May 15, 2012
@15:30:00

The Study of Rare Events
Speaker: Xiang Zhou, Brown University
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Mar 20, 2012
@15:30:00

Uncertainty Quantification Algorithms and Applications for High Dimensional Stochastic PDE Systems
Speaker: Guang Lin, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Mar 13, 2012
@15:30:00

Chebyshev Sparse Grid Method for High-dimensional PDEs
Speaker: Haijun Yu, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Mar 06, 2012
@15:30:00

Solitary wave solutions as inverse problem
Speaker: Tchavdar Marinov, Southern University at New Orleans
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Feb 07, 2012
@15:30:00

An Adaptive Preconditioned Nonlinear Conjugate Gradient Method with Limited Memory
Speaker: Hongchao Zhang, LSU
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Nov 29, 2011
@15:30:00

Optimization of Flapping Based Locomotion
Speaker: Shawn W. Walker, LSU
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Nov 15, 2011
@15:30:00

Minimum Action Method and Dynamical Systems
Speaker: Xiaoliang Wan, LSU
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Nov 08, 2011
@15:30:00

HDG Methods for the Vorticity-Velocity-Pressure Formulation of the Stokes Problem
Speaker: Jintao Cui, University of Minnesota
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Nov 01, 2011
@15:30:00

Plasmonics for Controlling Light at the Nanoscale: Cavity and Slow-Light Enhanced Devices, and the Effect of Disorder
Speaker: Georgios Veronis, LSU
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Oct 25, 2011
@15:30:00

Fluid Flow Simulations of Diverse Petroleum Engineering Processes at the Rock Pores-, System Components- and Reservoir Field- Scales
Speaker: Mayank Tyagi, Louisiana State University
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Oct 04, 2011
@15:30:00

A Quadratic C0 Interior Penalty Method for the Displacement Obstacle Problem of Clamped Plates
Speaker: Yi Zhang, LSU
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Sep 20, 2011
@15:30:00

Mathematical Modeling for HIV-1 Gag Protein Trafficking and Assembly
Speaker: Jiangguo Liu, LSU
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Sep 13, 2011
@15:30:00

Computational Mathematics Research Summaries
Speaker: Blaise Bourdin, Susanne Brenner, Li-yeng Sung, Shawn Walker, Xiaoliang Wan, Hongchao Zhang
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Sep 06, 2011
@15:30:00

A Diffuse Interface Model for Electrowetting
Speaker: Abner Salgado, University of Maryland
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Aug 30, 2011
@15:30:00

Higher Order Estimates in Time for the Arbitrary Lagrangian Eulerian Formulation in Moving Domains
Speaker: Andrea Bonito, Texas A&M University
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Aug 23, 2011
@15:30:00

Meshless Boundary Particle Methods For Elliptic Problems
Speaker: Christopher Davis, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Lockett Hall - Room: 233
Jun 13, 2011
@15:30:00

A Parametric FEM for Geometric Problems: Techniques & Applications
Speaker: Miguel Sebastian Pauletti, Texas A&M University
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Mar 16, 2011
@15:30:00

A Parametric FEM for Geometric Problems: Techniques & Applications
Speaker: Miguel Sebastian Pauletti, Texas A&M University
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Mar 16, 2011
@15:30:00

An Algorithm for Surface Encoding and Reconstruction from 3D Point Cloud Data
Speaker: Luke Owens, Texas A&M University
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Apr 19, 2010
@13:00:00

Wiener-Chaos finite element methods for the approximation of infinite-dimensional stochastic elliptic equations
Speaker: Juan Galvis, Texas A&M University
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Apr 12, 2010
@10:00:00

Optimally Adapted Finite Element Meshes
Speaker: Jean-Marie Mirebeau, Universite Pierre et Marie Curie, France
Lockett Hall - Room: 233
Mar 03, 2010
@15:40:00

Optimally Adapted Finite Element Meshes
Speaker: Jean-Marie Mirebeau, Universite Pierre et Marie Curie, France
Lockett Hall - Room: 233
Mar 03, 2010
@15:40:00

Optimal Convergence of the Adaptive Finite Element Method
Speaker: Joscha Gedicke, Humboldt University of Berlin
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Feb 17, 2010
@15:30:00

An Affine-scaling Method for Nonlinear Optimization with Continuous Knapsack Constraints
Speaker: Hongchao Zhang, Louisiana State University
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Oct 27, 2009
@15:00:00

A Domain Decomposition Method based on Augmented Lagrangian with a Penalty Term
Speaker: Eun-Hee Park, LSU
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Oct 20, 2009
@15:00:00

Noise-induced transition for the Kuramoto-Sivashinsky equation
Speaker: Xiaoliang Wan, LSU
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Sep 08, 2009
@15:10:00

Monolithically Coupled Scalable Parallel Algorithms for Simulation of Fluid-structure Interaction
Speaker: Andrew Barker, Louisiana State University
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Sep 01, 2009
@15:10:00

Numerical Methods for Fully Nonlinear Second Order PDEs and Applications
Speaker: Michael Neilan, Louisiana State University
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Aug 25, 2009
@15:00:00

Numerical Methods for Fully Nonlinear Second Order PDEs and Applications
Speaker: Michael Neilan, Louisiana State University
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Aug 25, 2009
@15:00:00

The Enriched Galerkin (EG) Method for Local Conservation
Speaker: Jiangguo Liu, Colorado State University
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Jun 15, 2009
@11:00:00

Solving the Eikonal Equation on Adaptive Triangular and Tetrahedral Meshes
Speaker: Luke Owens, University of South Carolina
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Apr 20, 2009
@11:00:00

Visualization of High Order Finite Element Methods
Speaker: Robert M. Kirby, University of Utah
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Dec 01, 2008
@11:00:00

Bioinformatics and Biocomputing
Speaker: Zhijun Wu, Iowa State University
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Nov 03, 2008
@11:00:00

Local Smoothness-Increasing Accuracy-Conserving (SIAC) Filtering for Discontinuous Galerkin Methods
Speaker: Jennifer K. Ryan, Delft University of Technology
Johnston Hall - Room: 338
Aug 20, 2008
@23:00:00